LRS Privacy Notice

The Learning Records Service (LRS) Issue you an Unique Learner Number. The LRS issues ULNs to learners in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, and is operated by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE) in England. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information. For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, the DfE is the data controller for personal information processed.

 

How we use your personal information

The Learning Records Service (LRS) is operated by the ESFA. The LRS collects information about learners registering for relevant post-14 qualifications, for example:

 

  • GCSEs and A-Levels

  • Entry to Employment Certificates

  • Regulated Qualifications Frameworks

  • Welsh Baccalaureate and associated units

The LRS uses your information to:

 

  • issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN)

  • create your Personal Learning Record (PLR)

The ULN enables education and training sector organisations, and Awarding Organisations regulated by Ofqual in England, Qualifications in Wales (QiW) in Wales and CCEA in Northern Ireland, to share information about participation and achievement in a consistent and approved manner, promoting good information management practice, and helping to improve accuracy and efficiency. It benefits you through enhancing the application processes to Awarding Organisations, learning providers, learning advisors and other third parties.

 

The PLR stores your education and training participation and achievement information collected directly from educational institutions and other bodies.

 

How we collect your personal information

The LRS collects information from:

 

  • DfE, schools and training / learning providers

  • information provided by you when enrolling with the training/learning provider

  • participation and achievement data held by the Welsh Government

  • accredited achievement data supplied by awarding organisations

How we share your personal information

All organisations that have control of personal data about you and that we store in the LRS are required to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office and to handle your information in accordance with the latest data protection legislation.

 

The LRS is accessible by organisations under agreement with the DfE (England). Your personal information is only accessed through the LRS by organisations specifically linked to your education and training, including those organisations specified in Regulations made under section 537A of the Education Act.

 

Awarding organisations are able to access limited achievement data that we hold about you, in order to verify its accuracy.

 

How long we will keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need it after which it will be securely destroyed. Your personal information stored in the Personal Learning Record is retained for 66 years. We may need to keep your other personal information where held indefinitely for research and statistical purposes.

 

Your data protection rights

You have the right:

 

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold

  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete

  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing

  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)

  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

Contacting us about your information

If you would like:

 

  • more information about how we process your personal information

  • to make a request about your information – for example to request a copy of your information or to ask for your information to be changed

Please follow the guidance on the how to access your personal learning record.

 

If you wish to complain about our handling of your information or contact our Data Protection Officer, you can use our secure online contact form or write to:

 

Ministerial and Public Communications Division

Department for Education

Piccadilly Gate

Store Street

Manchester

M1 2WD

Correspondence for the Data Protection Officer should be marked for the attention of Emma Wharram, Data Protection Officer.

 

If learners in Northern Ireland have any additional queries, you may contact:

 

Schools

14-19 Curriculum Team

Department of Education

Rathgael House

Balloo Road

Bangor

BT19 7PR

14-19curriculumteam@education-ni.gov.uk

 

Department for the Economy

FE Delivery Team

Further Education Division

Department for the Economy

Adelaide House

39-49 Adelaide Street

Belfast

BT2 8FD

Curriculum&DeliveryBranch@economy-ni.gov.uk

OUR NEW HEAD OFFICE

Plas Eirias Business Centre

Abergele Road

Colwyn Bay

Conwy

LL29 8BF

Tel: 01492 473765

South Wales Office

Suite 5 Crownford House

Swan Street

Merthyr Tydfil

CF47 8EU

Tel: 01685 700946

©2018 BY KAREN BLAKE COACHING